Tags: avatar

Comfy Slippers

Too Much to Do, and Too Much to See

I finally got home from my trip to the Bahamas yesterday, and even though most of my time back has been spent catching up on everything I missed out on...I still have a lot to catch up on! @_@

I'll probably do episode reviews for Psych and Burn Notice either later tonight or tomorrow. (Thankfully I don't have work until Wednesday, and even then I'll probably be at home until 2:30ish, so I'll have some time to burn.) I still haven't gotten to watch BN 1x04 yet because our TiVo lost program guide data or some shit like that and didn't record that or Psych 2x02. (I did get to watch the Psych episode while I was away though, so that's not a big deal.) I have BN 1x04 downloaded and everything, but I wasn't able to fully pay attention to 1x02 and 1x03 while I was gone (it was 1 AM when I saw 1x02 so I was tired, and I had to watch 1x03 on the mini TV in my grandparents' kitchen but people kept coming in there to get stuff ready for our boat trip so I was distracted), so I want to rewatch those and then watch 1x04.

And I have to watch Psych 2x02 because I've only seen it once, and also because my brother and I were talking about random stuff about the show throughout the episode so I probably missed some things. It's cool and all how he's willing to watch Psych when I do, but it's a pain having to feed him facts that he should've already known (like how Gus works for the pharmaceutical company, and no, he did NOT ditch that job, Shawn just drags him along on his cases). Thankfully though, as opposed to several months ago when I first found out that he watched the show, he seems to have gained an appreciation for Lassiter, which makes me happy. He, just like me, got a kick out of Lassiter's "Are you trying to piss me off?" line (from 9 Lives) and the whole "We don't have balls." scene (from Who Ya Gonna Call?). XD

See ya! ;)

~Melissa~

EDIT: I almost forgot to mention the most shocking news I've heard in one of my fandoms in awhile... AANG HAS HAIR!?!?! OMGWTFBBQ WHY!?!?! Sure, he's going to need to be undercover in the Fire Nation, but he DOES NOT NEED HAIR! Whoever decided to do that has made me super disappointed. And also, Katara's new hairdo doesn't look great on her either. Let the Fire Nation people show off Fire Nation style, not Water Tribe people. <_<;
Comfy Slippers

Oh Boy...A New Obsession

As if I really needed any more fandoms to jump into, I just found a new one today: Ouran High School Host Club. Yeah...no fun for any of you people who aren't into animé/manga. :P

Anyhoo, I had seen quite a few people talking about it on occasion in the Avatar fandom, so while I was out shopping today at Borders, they were having a sale on Viz manga: buy 3 get the 4th free. So I picked up Fullmetal Alchemist 11 and decided to splurge and buy the first 3 volumes of Ouran, which is risky for me considering that I hadn't done any research on the series at all. However, I'm quite pleased and am downloading episodes as I type.

I read some of the first book tonight, and I watched the first episode on YouTube. Other than a few differences, between the two, they were basically the same. However, it was such a joy seeing all of the characters coming to life on screen. And such pretty voices... *drools*

And I must've been destined to see this show because when I was looking at the voice actors for the cast on this awesome fansite, Matsukaze Masaya is listed. If you're wondering what the hell is so special about that is that he does the voice for Blues in Rockman.EXE, which you already should know is one of my many loves. ♥

So yeah, as I progressively read/watch this series, I might possibly make spaztastic posts...even though the animé is already over. :P Unless if they make a season 2 or something...but it's very common for animés to run for 26 episodes. (Yes...almost always THAT specific number. No clue who decided it should be that way, but it's almost like a rule that's known without being told. Exceptions like FLCL or Inuyasha don't count though.)

See ya! ;)

~Melissa~
Comfy Slippers

Avatar Season 2 Finale! :O

Staying late afterschool for so many days this week for stage crew has really worn me out. I'm so glad it's the weekend... :)

Anyways, after a finale like that, I MUST rant about Avatar NOW while my thoughts about it are still floating about in my head...and while I have this burst of energy that's keeping me wide awake.

Collapse )

See ya! ;)

~Melissa~
Comfy Slippers

What I've Been Up To

Since my last post, I've become majorly addicted to the Phoenix Wright (or Gyakuten Saiban) video game series, so you'd better start to get used to me ranting about that game too...especially my new slash pairing that comes from it. >:D Seriously, Phoenix/Edgeworth (or Naruhodo/Mitsurugi) could so be canon if the game makers allowed it. I don't remember what chapter in the game it was that I saw this possibility, but it smacked me right in the face when noticed it. And thankfully the fandom likes making icons and pictures of it a lot. :D

But yeah, the game is pretty schweet. I just beat it on Thanksgiving, and I'm really looking forward to the second game to come stateside in January. Maybe I can ask my parents to get it as a birthday present or something since it's suppposed to come out 3 days before my birthday. :)

And for other fandoms, I'm working on a music video for Avatar, but it's not going to be done for at least another 2 weeks or so because I'm waiting for the season 2 finale to air to get some awesome clips. I'm really hoping this finale will be just as or even more amazing than the season 1 finale was last year. The 2 previews they've aired are already making me super excited for it to air this Friday. And for those annoying people who belive Zutara is gonna become canon, that's such a load of crap. XP I honestly don't know what's so appealing about that pairing, but a majority of the fandom likes it, so it irks me. Just because a preview shows her touching his face, that doesn't mean "OMG BUTTSECKS!" Besides, Zuko is clearly thinking of Aang when he's in that cave with Katara, not her. >:D I'm just hoping that the theories of Katara helping Zuko heal his scar with her water aren't true. Technically, it can't happen because scars are already healed skin, but as people have pointed out, it's the avatarverse: where all kinds of things that defy reality's rules can happen.

See ya! ;)

~Melissa~
Comfy Slippers

Tonight's Episode of Lost

Because I haven't obsessed about this show on my LJ yet, now's a good time for me to do it. :)

As in all of the posts I make about new episodes, spoilers are waiting inside.

Collapse )

So yeah...I'm kinda taking a break from the Psych fandom till the new episodes hype me up again. I think I wore out the obsession to the point where it doesn't excite me as much as it did before, but that's fine considering that I've still got Lost, How I Met Your Mother, and Avatar to attend to. :)

See ya! ;)

~Melissa~
Comfy Slippers

A Good Day

School was only 4 hours long today because of a football game + a Jewish holiday. Suh-weet! :D This meant I had lots of time to get some work done on a Psych music video I'm making. It's about Shawn and Gus' friendship, and so far I'm liking how it's coming together. But now after having worked on it for so long, I think I used up all of my creative juices or something. So tomorrow, I'm having myself a Psych marathon to seek out more good scenes to use. :)

Anyways, today I got myself yet another Avatar BK Toy, and this time it was Azula! :D So now I have her toy and her super awesome trading card. And with my new toy, there was a new episode tonight as well.

Collapse )

And I guess that's it for now.

See ya! ;)

~Melissa~
Psych: Yayz!

A Fun Idea

After having cracked up at this Shawn/Lassiter audio clip so much, and this post requesting people for soundclip ideas, I'm seriously thinking about doing some of my own for fun. And maybe making a Shawn/Gus clip or something. There's so many good quotes for them, so that probably wouldn't be too hard at all.

...and I just realized that I could do some for Avatar too! Hurray for English shows that people can actually understand what the characters are saying! XD *Wishes something like Rockman.EXE could be unedited, and dubbed WELL in English for clip-splicing fun* >_< But seriously, I think I'm gonna have oodles of fun with these things. And since I've got no real homework (just optional studying for things), I could probably fiddle around with stuff like this tonight! :D

See ya! ;)

~Melissa~